Regional Show Results 2018

Show Name Asociacion Criadores de Finches  (ACF)
City, State/Prov Caguas, PR
DATE: 6/23/2018 JUDGE: Armando Lee
ENTRIES: 302 EXHIBITORS: 23
AWARD SPECIES BAND EXHIBITOR NFSS # POINTS
Club Year Size #
1st BH/PB/G Gouldian No Band Carlos Rangel 18044 23
2nd Fawn Cock Zebra ACF 18 D 868 Carlos Mendez 18031 22
3rd CFW Cock Zebra No Band Rolando Colon 21
4th Dilute Green Gouldian No Band Carlos Rangel 18044 20
5th Black Brown Society No Band Gene Perez 11012 19
6th Dilute Fawn Society ACF 18 D 344 Kenneth Carrasquillo 18
7th Self Chocolate Society ACF 17 D 1403 Kenneth Carrasquillo 17
8th Gray Cock Zebra ACF 18 D 265 Carlos Rangel 18044 16
9th RH/WB/G Gouldian ACF 17 D 1278 Juan Nieves 15
10th Cutthroat Finch ACF 16 C 801 Eddie Coss 14
Best Unflighted Fawn Cock Zebra ACF 18 D 868 Carlos Mendez 18031 0
Best Novice CFW Cock Zebra No Band Rolando Colon 0
Best Junior
Apprentice Judge – If applicable
JUDGE Good show.  Nice comeback after the devastation of hurricane Maria. There is a lot of passion for our dear hobby in the island.
COMMENT:

 

Show Name Lori League
City, State/Prov San Antonio, Texas
8/18/2018 JUDGE: Hiram Rampersaud
0 EXHIBITORS: 0
SPECIES BAND EXHIBITOR NFSS # POINTS
Club Year Size #
no exhibitors

 

Show Name Fort Worth Bird Club
City, State/Prov Cleburne, TX
DATE: 9/15/2018 JUDGE: Laura Tinker
ENTRIES: 38 EXHIBITORS: 2
AWARD SPECIES BAND EXHIBITOR NFSS # POINTS
Club Year Size #
1st American Self Choc Society NFS 18 D 1109 Cheryl Burns 5608 5
2nd American Choc Society Pair NFS 17/16 E/E 1931/2790 Cheryl Burns 5608 4
3rd Blue Capped Waxbill No Band Sally Porter 5636 3
4th American Self Fawn Society NFS 18 D 1115 Cheryl Burns 5608 2
5th AOV American Society NFS 16 D 3240 Cheryl Burns 5608 1
6th American Self Fawn Society NFS 16 D 3206 Cheryl Burns 5608 0
7th Red Billed Firefinch NFS 17 B 407 Sally Porter 5636 0
8th American Self Fawn Society NFS 18 D 1106 Cheryl Burns 5608 0
9th Red Billed Firefinch No Band Sally Porter 5636 0
10th American Self Chestnut Society NFS 18 D 1114 Cheryl Burns 5608 0
Best Unflighted American Self Choc Society NFS 18 D 1109 Cheryl Burns 5608 0
Best Novice
Best Junior
Apprentice Judge – If applicable
JUDGE Small show today with mostly society finches and a few African finches.  The best finch went on to with the FWBC supreme best in show of all the divisions.
COMMENT:

 

Show Name New York Finch and Type Canary Club
City, State/Prov Brooklyn, NY
DATE: 9/15/2018 JUDGE: Hiram (Ken) Rampersaud
ENTRIES: 71 EXHIBITORS: 12
AWARD SPECIES BAND EXHIBITOR NFSS # POINTS
Club Year Size #
1st BH Normal Gouldian NYF 16 916 Vish Mohan 9
2nd Shaft tail Finch No Band Richard De Los Santos 18006 8
3rd Euro Society (BG) NFS 18 289 Paulo Neto 09121 7
4th Red Throated Parrot Finch NYF 17 055 Mike Ruiz 18065 6
5th Zebra Finch Lightback NFS 18 E 595 Jose Urrutia 14131 5
6th Shaft tail Finch No Band Richard De Los Santos 18006 4
7th Shaft tail Finch NYF 18 1793 Christian Taylor 3
8th Red Throated Parrot Finch NYF 15 752 Mike Ruiz 18065 2
9th RH Normal Gouldian NFS 18 E 3139 Carlos Rangel 18044 1
10th Pair Red Throated Parrot Finch NYF 17 569/071 Mike Ruiz 18065 0
Best Unflighted Euro Society (BG) NFS 18 289 Paulo Neto 09121 0
Best Novice n/a
Best Junior n/a
Apprentice Judge – If applicable
JUDGE EXCELLENT SHOW. I WAS SURPRiSED THAT MOST OF THE BIRD WAS IN TOP CONDITION. I’VE SEEN AN IMPROVEMENT IN THE SOCIETY FINCH + GOULDIANS AND THE SHAFT TAIL FINCH.
COMMENT:

 

Show Name Greater Kansas City
City, State/Prov Grandview, MO REGIONAL
DATE: 9/22/2018 JUDGE: Laura Bewley
ENTRIES: 24 EXHIBITORS: 4
AWARD SPECIES BAND EXHIBITOR NFSS # POINTS
Club Year Size #
1st Zebra Fawn Cock No Band Kent Tally 8
2nd Zebra Normal Cock No Band Kent Tally 6
3rd RH Gouldian Cock No Band Barbara Roberts 4
4th Orange Bishop Weaver No Band Barbara Roberts 2
5th Zebra Fawn Cock No Band Kent Tally 0
6th Blue Body Gouldian No Band Ronnie Potter 0
7th Orange Bishop Weaver No Band Barbara Roberts 0
8th Zebra Fawn Hen Yellow Beak No Band Kent Tally 0
9th RH Gouldian Cock No Band Barbara Roberts 0
10th RH WB YB Gouldian Cock No Band Jeanne & Ken Snyder 0
Best Unflighted n/a
Best Novice Zebra Fawn Cock No Band Kent Tally
Best Junior n/a
Apprentice Judge – If applicable
JUDGE Very nice show.  Several first timers with great birds.  Show set up nice with good light and space for birds. Exhibitors did a great job breeding and showing off their birds.
COMMENT:

 

Show Name East Coast Finch Society
City, State/Prov Wethersfield, CT
DATE: 9/29/2018 JUDGE: Armando Lee
ENTRIES: 127 EXHIBITORS: 19
AWARD SPECIES BAND EXHIBITOR NFSS # POINTS
Club Year Size #
1st BH Gouldian Cock No Band Vish Mohan 14
2nd Shaft tail Finch No Band Ricardo Gaskin 12013 13
3rd White Java Rice Bird No Band Hiram Rampersaud 5142 12
4th Black and White Mannikin Hen No Band Tom McPhillips 11
5th Japanese White Eye 2612 Nizam Ali 2612 10
6th Zebra NG Cock NFS 18 E 566 Jose Urrutia 14131 9
7th Euro Society Black Grey 17 054 Paulo Neto 09121 8
8th RH Gouldian No Band Vish Mohan 7
9th Star Finch No Band Hector NoBoa 6
10th Zebra Fawn Hen NFS 18 E 2624 Jose Urrutia 14131 5
Best Unflighted Shaft tail Finch Ricardo Gaskin 12013 0
Best Novice European Goldfinch Joanna Salgado 0
Best Junior European Goldfinch Joanna Salgado 0
Apprentice Judge – Gene Perez
JUDGE No comment.
COMMENT:

 

Show Name Color Bred Canary Club of NY
City, State/Prov  Brooklyn, NY REGIONAL
DATE: 10/6/2018 JUDGE: Nizam Ali
ENTRIES: 52 EXHIBITORS: 11
AWARD SPECIES BAND EXHIBITOR NFSS # POINTS
Club Year Size #
1st Zebra Finch NFS 18 E 549 Jose Urrutia 14131 14
2nd Shaftail FL 18 002 Richard De los Santos 18006 12
3rd Gouldian BH NFS 18 238 Paulo Neto 09121 10
4th Red Throated Parrot Finch NYFCC 17 055 Mike Ruiz 18065 8
5th Star Finch No Band Frank Noboa 6
6th Euro Society NFS 18 2852 Paulo Neto 09121 4
7th Violet Eared Waxbill NYCC 18 444 Manuel Rodrigues 2
8th European Goldfinch GSBA 18 679 Nelson Salgado 18077 0
9th Euro Society Pair NFS 18/17 30/667 Paulo Neto 09121 0
10th Saffron Finch No Band Manuel Rodrigues 0
Best Unflighted Zebra Finch NFS 18 E 549 Jose Urrutia 14131 0
Best Novice
Best Junior
Apprentice Judge – If applicable
JUDGE This was a great show outstanding Top society ZEBra Finches Red Face parrot and many more – IT give me great pleasure To congratulate the Top Ten WinnERS in thE show.
COMMENT:

 

Show Name Birds of A Feather
City, State/Prov Manchester, NH
DATE: 10/13/2018 JUDGE: Laura Tinker
ENTRIES: 4 EXHIBITORS: 2
AWARD SPECIES BAND EXHIBITOR NFSS # POINTS
Club Year Size #
1st Shaftail finch No Band Larry DeLorenzo 0
2nd Black Headed Gouldian No Band Larry DeLorenzo 0
3rd Dilute Gouldian No Band Suzanne Munier 14071 0
4th Fawn Java Rice Bird No Band Larry DeLorenzo 0
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Best Unflighted
Best Novice
Best Junior
Apprentice Judge – If applicable
JUDGE Very small show today.  This is a great show with lots of vendors but small finch entries today.  Beautiful fall weekend.  NFSS members should consider this show for next year.
COMMENT:

 

 

Show Name Canary and Finch Society of Houston
City, State/Prov Houston, TX
DATE: 10/13/2018 JUDGE: Clarence Culwell
ENTRIES: 116 EXHIBITORS: 10
AWARD SPECIES BAND EXHIBITOR NFSS # POINTS
Club Year Size #
1st CFW Zebra Cock No Band Alan Gibson 13
2nd Red Billed Firefinch No Band Sally Porter 5636 12
3rd CFW Continental Zebra Cock CFS 18 283 Alan Gibson 11
4th Combassou No Band Nancy Wilson 11087 10
5th Gray/Fawn Cheeked Zebra No Band Alan Gibson 9
6th Firefinch No Band Nancy Wilson 11087 8
7th Am. Chestnut Self Society No Band Cheryl Burns 5608 7
8th Am. Chestnut Self Society No Band Cheryl Burns 5608 6
9th Blue Bodied Gouldian NFS 14 D 4597 Laurie Erwin 7003 5
10th Red Head Normal Gouldian NFS 17 D 613 Dave Gilbronson 16059 4
Best Unflighted CFW Continental Zebra Cock CFS 18 283 Alan Gibson 0
Best Novice Red Head Normal Gouldian NFS 17 D 613 Dave Gilbronson 16059 0
Best Junior na
Apprentice Judge – If applicable
JUDGE no comment
COMMENT:

 

Show Name 59th Annual Canadian National Cage Bird Show and Expo
City, State/Prov Richmond Hill, Ontario Canada
DATE: 10/13/2018 JUDGE: Robert Peers
ENTRIES: 137 EXHIBITORS: 14
AWARD SPECIES BAND EXHIBITOR NFSS # POINTS
Club Year Size #
1st Blk Head Normal Gouldian Hen No Band Gary Donneltas 15
2nd Red Headed Siskin Cock No Band Antonio Carcoso 14
3rd Green Honeycreeper Cock No Band Mike Manley 4029 13
4th Normal Zebra Cock No Band Tony Vicoso 18076 12
5th Black Brown Society Cock No Band Tony Vicoso 18076 11
6th Plumhead Finch Cock No Band Ricardo Gaskin 12013 10
7th Shaftail Finch Cock AAC 18 D 748 Vince and Kendra Moase 513 9
8th RH Normal Gouldian Cock No Band Gary Donneltas 8
9th Lightback Zebra Cock No Band Ricardo Gaskin 12013 7
10th Black Cheek Starling Cock No Band Mike Manley 4029 6
Best Unflighted Red Headed Siskin Cock No Band Antonio Carcoso 0
Best Novice
Best Junior
Apprentice Judge – If applicable
JUDGE Large number of very nice zebras.  Great selection of classes, beautiful softbills and gouldians, red siskins and bull finches never shown in the US nice to see them.
COMMENT:

 

Show Name Society of Finch and Canary Breeders
City, State/Prov Livonia, MI
DATE: 10/20/2018 JUDGE: Vince Moase
ENTRIES: 52 EXHIBITORS: 6
AWARD SPECIES BAND EXHIBITOR NFSS # POINTS
Club Year Size #
1st Shaftail No Band Rebecca Mikel 5511 7
2nd Gouldian RH Cock No Band Kristen Reeves 5892 6
3rd Zebra NG Cock No Band John Muscato 1196/2852 5
4th Crimson Finch No Band Rebecca Mikel 5511 4
5th Red Billed Firefinch No Band Rebecca Mikel 5511 3
6th Shaftail No Band Rebecca Mikel 5511 2
7th Gouldian RH PB GB Hen No Band Kristen Reeves 5892 1
8th Starling No Band Fran Andersen 16003 0
9th Bronzewing Dove No Band Fran Andersen 16003 0
10th Troupial Venezuela Oriole No Band Fran Andersen 16003 0
Best Unflighted
Best Novice
Best Junior
Apprentice Judge – If applicable
JUDGE A very nice selection of birds. Condition was an issue, buy overall good 8 species made the bench. One novice and one youngster with his father.
COMMENT:

 

Show Name Canadian Avicultural Society
City, State/Prov Etobicoke, Ontario. Canada
DATE: 10/27/2018 JUDGE: Hiram Rampersaud
ENTRIES: 126 EXHIBITORS: 14
AWARD SPECIES BAND EXHIBITOR NFSS # POINTS
Club Year Size #
1st Shaftail No Band Ricardo Gaskin 12013 14
2nd Green Honey Creeper No Band Mike Manley 4029 13
3rd Normal Cherry Finch No Band Ricardo Gaskin 12013 12
4th Blk Grey Society Finch No Band Gary D’ornellas 11
5th Lightback Zebra Finch No Band Tony Vicoso 18076 10
6th Normal Zebra No Band Tony Vicoso 18076 9
7th Purple Glossy Starling No Band Mike Manley 4029 8
8th Normal Zebra No Band Tony Vicoso 18076 7
9th Cuban Melodious No Band Vince and Kendra Moase 513 6
10th Green Singer No Band Jimmy Tam 5
Best Unflighted Lightback Zebra Finch No Band Tony Vicoso 18076 0
Best Novice N/A
Best Junior N/A
Apprentice Judge – If applicable
JUDGE EXCELLENT SHOW, LOTS OF SUPORT. NICE BIRDS. A VARIETY OF BIRD SPECIES.
COMMENT:

 

Show Name First Coast Finch and Softbill Society
City, State/Prov Jacksonville, FL REGIONAL
DATE: 10/27/2018 JUDGE: Laura Tinker
ENTRIES: 116 EXHIBITORS: 10
AWARD SPECIES BAND EXHIBITOR NFSS # POINTS
Club Year Size #
1st Blue Faced Parrot Finch No Band Van To 18043 26
2nd Zebra Fawn Hen IASCA 18 2356 Van To 18043 24
3rd Zebra White Cock No Band Van To 18043 22
4th Gouldian OH-PB-GB No Band Lindsay Clark 17064 20
5th Grey Shaftail No Band Van To 18043 18
6th Violet Eared Waxbill Cock NFS 17 G 081 Lauren Ogburn 13057 16
7th Euro Choc Society No Band Van To 18043 14
8th Dacnis No Band Lauren Ogburn 13057 12
9th Dacnis Pair No Band Anita Phillips 14163 10
10th Cherry Finch Pair NFS 14/15 C/D 1886/1706 Brianna McCauley 5012 8
Best Unflighted Zebra Fawn Hen No Band Van To 18043 0
Best Novice Gouldian OH-PB-GB No Band Lindsay Clark 17064 0
Best Junior n.a. n.a.
Apprentice Judge – If applicable
JUDGE Beautiful birds today.  Softbills, Zebras, Africans, Parrot finches – so many choice birds.  Excellent quality and great competition today.  Fantastic show, beautiful awards. Great job FCF&SS.
COMMENT:

 

Show Name First Coach Finch and Softbill Society
City, State/Prov Jacksonville, FL
DATE: 10/28/2018 JUDGE: Ken Gunby
ENTRIES: 114 EXHIBITORS: 7
AWARD SPECIES BAND EXHIBITOR NFSS # POINTS
Club Year Size #
1st Zebra Fawn Hen IASCA 18 2356 Van To 18043 13
2nd Blue Dacnis Cock No Band Lauren Ogburn 13057 12
3rd Gouldian BH Normal NFS 16 G 903 Lauren Ogburn 13057 11
4th Shaftail NFS 17 J 237 Anita Phillips 14163 10
5th Violet Eared Waxbill Hen NFS 17 E 1234 Lauren Ogburn 13057 9
6th Owl Finch No Band Kurt Faudel 4896 8
7th Society Am. Chestnut Self NFS 18 D 1591 Kurt Faudel 4896 7
8th Dacnis Pair No Band Anita Phillips 14163 6
9th Gouldian RH Normal Cock NFS 16 G 613 Lauren Ogburn 13057 5
10th Shaftail Fawn Mutation No Band Van To 18043 4
Best Unflighted Zebra Fawn Hen IASCA 18 2356 Van To 18043 0
Best Novice n.a.
Best Junior n.a.
Apprentice Judge – If applicable
JUDGE Great Show, Very Organized.
COMMENT:

 

Show Name Asociacion Criadores de Finches  (ACF) Winter Show
City, State/Prov Caguas, PR
DATE: 11/3/2018 JUDGE: Laura Watkins
ENTRIES: 74 – Open Show EXHIBITORS: 26
AWARD SPECIES BAND EXHIBITOR NFSS # POINTS
Club Year Size #
1st Society Chestnut ACF 17 C 196 Carlos Rangel 18044 9
2nd Gouldian RH PB GB Cock ACF 18 D 1684 Adarianis Rangel 8
3rd Society Fawn ACF 17 C 1073 Carlos Rangel 18044 7
4th Zebra CFW Cock ACF 18 D 1012 Jean Colon 6
5th Society Chestnut Dilute ACF 17 C 1056 Carmelo Acevado 5
6th Society Chestnut ACF 17 C 1054 Carmelo Acevado 4
7th Zebra NG Hen NFS 18 E ? Jean Santana 3
8th Zebra Fawn Cock ACF 18 D 885 Adarianis Rangel 2
9th Green Singer Cock ACF 17 C 806 Hector Tosado 1
10th Zebra Silver Cock ACF 17 D 2487 Ramon Colon 17101 0
Best Unflighted Gouldian RH PB GB Cock ACF 18 D 1684 Adarianis Rangel 0
Best Novice Gouldian RH PB GB Cock ACF 18 D 1684 Adarianis Rangel 0
Best Junior Gouldian RH PB GB Cock ACF 18 D 1684 Adarianis Rangel 0
Apprentice Judge – If applicable
JUDGE Good variety of Gouldians, Zebras and Societies.  Nice to see juniors competing and placing on the top bench.  Only 2 other species in the show but one did place in the top 10, nice job!
COMMENT:

 

 

Show Name Asociacion Criadores de Finches  (ACF) Winter Show
City, State/Prov Caguas, PR
DATE: 11/3/2018 JUDGE: Laura Watkins
ENTRIES: 262 – Unflighted Show EXHIBITORS: 26
AWARD SPECIES BAND EXHIBITOR NFSS # POINTS
Club Year Size #
1st Zebra Fawn Cock NFS 18 E 2383 Hiram Morales 5060 23
2nd Society Black Brown ACF 18 C 992 Carlos Mendez 18031 22
3rd Zebra NG Hen ACF 18 I 1020 Hiram Morales 5060 21
4th Gouldian RH WB GB Cock ACF 18 D 1268 Carlos Rivera 20
5th Zebra CFW Cock ACF 18 D 2024 Carmelo Acevedo 19
6th Gouldian BH WB GB Hen ACF 18 D 354 Antonio Comacho 18
7th Gouldian BH PB GB Cock ACF 18 D 173 Juan Nieves 17
8th Society Fawn ACF 18 C 112 Ramon Colon 17101 16
9th Gouldian RH PB GB Pair ACF 18 D 1405/256 Carlos Rangel 18044 15
10th Society Black Grey NFS 18 C 507 Hiram Morales 5060 14
Best Unflighted Zebra Fawn Cock NFS 18 E 2383 Hiram Morales 5060 0
Best Novice
Best Junior
Apprentice Judge – If applicable
JUDGE Nice variety of normals and mutations in good condition.  Zebras showing good conformation as do the societies.  Always delighted to judge a show with so many serious competitors, although it makes my decisions difficult!
COMMENT:

 

 

Show Name Massachusetts Cage Bird Association
City, State/Prov Wrentham, MA
DATE: 11/3/2018 JUDGE: Laura Tinker
ENTRIES: 19 EXHIBITORS: 4
AWARD SPECIES BAND EXHIBITOR NFSS # POINTS
Club Year Size #
1st Eurpean Goldfinch Parva GSBA 2018 669 Nelson Salgado 18077 3
2nd Black Siskin No Band Michael Tahaney 2
3rd Green Singer No Band Gilberto Silva 14226 1
4th Red Siskin No Band Gilberto Silva 14226 0
5th Green Singer No Band Gilberto Silva 14226 0
6th Eurpean Goldfinch GSBA 2018 7001 Nelson Salgado 18077 0
7th Red Siskin No Band Gilberto Silva 14226 0
8th Green Singer No Band Gilberto Silva 14226 0
9th European Goldfinch Siberian GSBA 2018 6791 Nelson Salgado 18077 0
10th Zebra Normal Cock No Band Denise Cabral 0
Best Unflighted
Best Novice
Best Junior
Apprentice Judge – If applicable
JUDGE Small show, but with excellent quality birds today.  Beautiful europeans and siskins.
COMMENT:

 

Show Name Columbia Canary Club
City, State/Prov Vancouver, WA REGIONAL
11/3/2018 JUDGE: Clarence Culwell
88 EXHIBITORS: 11
SPECIES BAND EXHIBITOR NFSS # POINTS
Club Year Size #
Fawn Self Society NFS 18 D 631 Lori Wilkinson 12049 20
Yellow Bodied Gouldian NFS 18 D 618 Lori Wilkinson 12049 18
Gouldian AOV NFS 17 D 334 Randy Smith 16
Japanese Society No Band Lori Wilkinson 12049 14
Parrot Finch na 18 na 72 Hector Diaz 17082 12
Red Browed Finch No Band Su Yin 10038 10
Shaftail Finch NFS 18 D 350 Su Yin 10038 8
Zebra Finch No Band Su Yin 10038 6
Button Quail No Band David Wilcoxon 4
Pied Dove No Band David Wilcoxon 2
Self Fawn Society Finch NFS 18 D 631 Lori Wilkinson 12049 0
Gouldian No Band Randy Smith 0
Society No Band Dezirae Lord 0

 

Show Name Texas Bird Breeders
City, State/Prov Temple Texas REGIONAL
DATE: 12/5/2018 JUDGE: Laura Bewley
ENTRIES: 64 EXHIBITORS: 7
AWARD SPECIES BAND EXHIBITOR NFSS # POINTS
Club Year Size #
1st Am. Society Self Chocolate NFS 16 E 2790 Cheryl Burns 5608 16
2nd Peales Parrot Finch NFS 18 C 59 Laurie Erwin 7003 14
3rd Am. Society Self Chestnut NFS 18 D 1114 Cheryl Burns 5608 12
4th Red Throated Parrot Finch NFS 18 C 74 Laurie Erwin 7003 10
5th Gouldian Blk Head Normal Cock No Band Dave Gilbronson 16059 8
6th Gouldian RH WB Normal NFS 17 D 2878 Laurie Erwin 7003 6
7th Gold Breasted Waxbill No Band Sally Porter 5636 4
8th Parsons No Band Nancy Wilson 11087 2
9th Am. Society Self Fawn NFS 18 D 1116 Cheryl Burns 5608 0
10th Combassou No Band Nancy Wilson 11087 0
Best Unflighted Peales Parrot Finch NFS 18 C 59 Laurie Erwin 7003 0
Best Novice Gouldian Blk Head Normal Cock No Band Dave Gilbronson 16059 0
Best Junior N/A
Apprentice Judge – If applicable
JUDGE A very nice show to compete at.  Some great birds in good condition. Top quality birds all around.
COMMENT:

 

Show Name National Bird Show
City, State/Prov St. Charles, IL
DATE: 11/9/2018 JUDGE: Armando Lee
ENTRIES: 153 EXHIBITORS: 20
AWARD SPECIES BAND EXHIBITOR NFSS # POINTS
Club Year Size #
1st Superb Starling NCS 15 59 9D Fran Andersen 16003 17
2nd Zebra CFW Cock NFS 18 E 2617 Jose Urrutia 14131 16
3rd Society Euro Chocolate Society CAS 18 1229 Tony Vicoso 18076 15
4th Pekin Robin NFS 11 J 01 Sally Huntington 2237 14
5th Gouldian Normal Cock NFS 16 G 673 Lauren Ogburn 13057 13
6th Gouldian Dilute Blue No Band Laurie Erwin 7003 12
7th Mutation Shaftail NFS 18 1839 Nizam Ali 2612 11
8th Violet Eared Waxbill Cock No Band Lauren Ogburn 13057 10
9th European Goldfinch GSBA 18 669 Nelson Salgado 18077 9
10th AOV Parrot Finch NFS 16 D 3941 Laurie Erwin 7003 8
Best Unflighted Zebra CFW Cock NFS 18 E 2617 Jose Urrutia 14131 0
Best Novice European Goldfinch No Band Joanna Salgado 0
Best Junior European Goldfinch No Band Joanna Salgado 0
Apprentice Judge – If applicable
JUDGE Best Bred by Exhibitor (the Sunbay Challenge award) went to Jose Urrutia with CFW Zebra
COMMENT:

 

Show Name Garden State Bird Association
City, State/Prov Elizabeth, NJ
11/24/2018 JUDGE: Ricardo Gaskin
75 EXHIBITORS: 14
SPECIES BAND EXHIBITOR NFSS # POINTS
Club Year Size #
Orange Headed Gouldian No Band Paulo Neto 9121 9
Normal Gray Zebra Cock NFS 2018 E 549 Jose Urrutia 14131 8
Euro Society No Band Paulo Neto 9121 7
Diamond Firetail NFS 2018 E 1832 Nisam Ali 2612 6
Shaftail Finch No Band Paulo Neto 9121 5
Pair Zebra Finches NFS 2018 E 514/537 Jose Urrutia 14131 4
Star Finch NFS 2018 D 2349 Nisam Ali 2612 3
Red Throated Parrot Finch NFS 2018 975 Mike Ruiz 18065 2
Purple Grenadier No Band Manuel Rodrigues 1
Red Headed Gouldian Paulo Neto 9121 0
Normal Gragy Zebra Cock NFS 2018 E 549 Jose Urrutia 14131 0

 

Show Name American Canary Fanciers Association
City, State/Prov Arcadia, CA
DATE: 12/1/2018 JUDGE: Sally Huntington
ENTRIES: 13 EXHIBITORS: 5
AWARD SPECIES BAND EXHIBITOR NFSS # POINTS
Club Year Size #
1st  Gouldian RH Normal 14 D Janet Edmonds 5296 3
2nd Diamond Sparrow 17 E Janet Edmonds 5296 2
3rd Zebra Finch Dominant Silver 14 D Janet Edmonds 5296 1
4th Siberian Goldfinch No Band Dyari Ahmed 18003 0
5th Black Cheek Zebra Finch No Band Janet Edmonds 5296 0
6th Black Breasted Zebra Hen 18 E Dyari Ahmed 18003 0
7th Parson No Band Larry Herring 17071 0
8th Gouldian RH Normal No Band Janet Edmonds 5296 0
9th Continental CFW Zebra No Band Lindsey Cahill 16072 0
10th Normal Zebra Hen No Band Dyari Ahmed 18003 0
Best Unflighted Black Breasted Zebra Hen 18 E Dyari Ahmed 18003 0
Best Novice Black Breasted Zebra Hen 18 E Dyari Ahmed 18003 0
Best Junior N/A
Apprentice Judge – If applicable
JUDGE This was our first show with ACA and hope to do more in the future.  There were 5 exhibitors with a pretty wide range of birds, but a lot of interest from other canary breeders in breeding and showing finches!
COMMENT:

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.